Oscar Florence Hintta

Hintta, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 11/01/1989
  • Missing From Houghton County, Michigan
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 69 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Bright orange hunting clothes and gloves.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair.

Details of Disappearance

Hintta was last seen in the Kenton area of Houghton County, Michigan sometime during November 1989. He was deer hunting with a friend.

The friend stopped to rest and Hintta went into the woods. He was last seen going down an old logging road. He has never been heard from again. His friend notified the police of his disappearance a few hours later.

An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Hintta. He was carrying an expensive gun at the time of his disappearance. It is believed that he became lost or injured in the woods. He is a retired custodian from Calumet, Michigan.

Investigating Agency

  • Houghton County Sheriff's Office 906-482-0055

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 7, 2011; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics updated.