Oscar James Nedd

RESOLVED

Nedd, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 01/01/1975
  • Missing From White Plains, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 23 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.

Details of Disappearance

Nedd disappeared from White Plains, New York on January 1, 1975. Later that year his remains were found by a hunter in Greenville, South Carolina. They were not identified until June 2024, nearly fifty years later. Authorities believe Nedd was killed in New York and his body was brought to South Carolina and disposted of. His death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • White Plains Police Department 914-422-6111

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2024; case resolved.