Oscar Lewis King

RESOLVED

King, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 12/01/2013
  • Missing From Centre, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 72 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

King disappeared from Centre, Alabama on December 1, 2013. In February 2024, his remains were found inside his truck, which was pulled out of Weiss Lake. Foul play is not suspected in his death; investigators think he accidentally drove off a boat ramp into the water.

Investigating Agency

  • Cherokee County Sheriff's Office 256-927-3365

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2024; case resolved.