Oscar Macias
Macias, circa 2014
- Missing Since 07/20/2014
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 02/01/1977 (46)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Macias has tattoos of the names "Janelle" and "Mariah" on his forearms, and Aztec tattoos on his left arm and both legs. He has a gap between his upper front teeth and he had a mustache and possibly a beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Macias was last seen in Los Angeles, California on July 6, 2014. He was in the El Sereno area of the city at the time. He was involved in the methamphetamine trade at the time of his disappearance, and disappeared a month after he was arrested while in possession of a load of methamphetamine that belonged to a Washington drug kingpin. The drugs were confiscated.
It's unclear whether Macias's disappearance is drug-related, but foul play is suspected in his case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-996-1800
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2018; casefile added.