Osiel Ernesto Rico

RESOLVED

Osiel, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 01/05/2020
  • Missing From Roswell, New Mexico
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 3 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.

Details of Disappearance

Osiel disappeared from Roswell, New Mexico on January 5, 2020, after family members found the body of his mother, Isela Mauricio-Sanchez, inside her home.

He was presumed to have been abducted by his non-custodial father, Jorge Ernesto Rico-Ruvira, and warrants were issued for Jorge's arrest for first-degree murder, second-degree retaliation against a witness, third-degree abandonment or abuse of a child, and aggravated battery.

In October 2021, Osiel was found safe. Authorities have not stated where he was found or if his father had been arrested.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2022; case resolved.