Oulay Vanh Thanavong

Thanavong, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 05/02/2016
  • Missing From Fort Worth, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 04/10/1975 (48)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored shirt and cut-off denim shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Thanavong's nickname is Bobby. He has the following tattoos: a burning rose or a torch on his left triceps, two stars on his left shoulder, a lotus flower on his upper left shoulder, a red star on his inner left forearm, a black star near his left elbow, and an angel on his right shoulder. He has a heart-shaped burn scar on his upper right shoulder and scars along his left forearm. Thanavong is originally from Thailand.

Details of Disappearance

Thanavong was last seen at Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport in Fort Worth, Texas on May 2, 2016. He was a Delta Airlines employee and was waiting on a standby flight to California to visit his mother, who was sick. Thanavong wasn't able to make the flight and got a ride home with an unknown individual.

He did apparently arrive home, since the clothes he'd been wearing at the airport were later located at his residence. He has never been heard from again.

Thanavong doesn't have a car and usually gets rides with friends. There was no evidence of foul play at his apartment and no evidence that he got a flight out of town. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Worth Police Department 817-392-4442

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2017; casefile added.