Owen Lee Jones

Jones, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 05/23/2019
  • Missing From Delphi, Indiana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/12/2014 (11)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'8, 51 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sleeveless shirt with a red and white star on the front, and blue shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Owen was last seen at Riley Park in Delphi, Indiana on May 23, 2019. He was playing with other children near the edge of Deer Creek, just upstream of the U.S. 421 Bridge. The creek was running high as the result of a recent storm. Owen fell in and was seen struggling in the water before he was swept away.

Deer Creek runs into the Wabash River. An extensive search of the water turned up no sign of Owen, though his shoes were left behind at the scene of his disappearance. He is presumed drowned, though his body was never found.

Investigating Agency

  • Carroll County Coroner’s Office
  • Indiana Conservation Officers 812-837-9536

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 28, 2026; date of birth added.