Paige Rochelle Lawrence

Lawrence, circa 1986; Morris Solomon

  • Missing Since 02/12/1986
  • Missing From Sacramento, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/16/1962 (64)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange shirt, black pants and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lawrence may use the alias name Angelia Christine Bass. Some agencies spell her middle name "Rochell." She has a one-and-a-half-inch scar on her nose and her hair was styled in a long afro at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Lawrence was last seen leaving her Sacramento, California home on February 12, 1986. She disappeared under suspicious circumstances and has never been heard from again.

Authorities investigated the theory that Lawrence was a victim of the serial killer Morris Solomon Jr., a carpenter and general handyman who was convicted of the murders of six Sacramento women. A photo of him is posted with case summary.

He was also convicted of sexually assaulting five women who survived his attacks and testified against him at his trial, and he was charged in the death of a seventh woman, but the charges in that case were dropped.

All of the females Solomon killed were black women in their teens and twenties who were murdered in 1986 and 1987. Strangely enough, one of them was named Angelia, which Lawrence used as an alias first name. Solomon was sentenced in death in 1992 and awaits execution in California.

It should be noted that Solomon "found" the body of one of his victims and the other five were located buried in the backyards of places where he had lived; Lawrence, on the other hand, was never located. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2016; details of disappearance updated.