Pamela D. Bennett
Bennett, circa 1998
- Missing Since 08/31/1998
- Missing From Clarkston, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/23/1948 (77)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Bennett took medication for unspecified reasons at the time of her disappearance; it was left behind.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 1995 Ford Mustang ragtop (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bennett's maiden name is Biegert. She may also use the last name Colucci. She smoked cigarettes at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Bennett disappeared from Clarkston, Washington on August 31, 1998. She lived on Beachview Boulevard in the Riverview section of the city.
It appeared as if she'd left home in a hurry: the back door of the house was unlocked, expensive rafting equipment was lying out in the backyard, and nothing was missing except Bennett's car and her dog, a two-year-old Viszla named Daisy. She also hadn't asked anyone to water her plants, which is uncharacteristic of her behavior.
There was a confirmed sighting of Bennett at a Mail Boxes Etc. store in Pullman, Washington a few weeks after she disappeared from Clarkston.
She was reported missing by relatives about three weeks after she vanished from Clarkston. Her dark green 1995 Ford Mustang ragtop was found unlocked and abandoned in the parking lot of the Zona Ria Plaza mall in Tijuana, Mexico, with the keys still in the ignition. There was no sign of Bennett or any foul play at the scene, but the vehicle had been wiped clean of fingerprints.
At the time of her disappearance, Bennett was divorced and dating a man she knew as Joseph Blake, whose real name was Ronald Reagan. He dropped out of sight on July 23, 1998, over a month before Bennett did, after police got a warrant to search his van for drug paraphernalia. On September 3, just days after Bennett's disappearance, police discovered the remains of a methamphetamine lab in Reagan's home in Lenore, Idaho. He had put a $10,000 down payment on the home over a year earlier, but had defaulted on the payments prior to his disappearance.
Police determined Reagan had been the financier for the lab, which produced $13 million dollars' worth of high-quality methamphetamine for sale in California: about 20 to 30 pounds every week. It's unclear whether this had anything to do with Bennett's case, but she is known to have visited the Lenore residence several times. She had confided in her best friend that she suspected Reagan was involved in the drug trade and she wanted to end their relationship.
Reagan and a male accomplice were arrested by Drug Enforcement Agency officials at the San Francisco International Airport in 2000. There were unconfirmed reports that a woman was with the men at the time but escaped from the airport; police believe this woman, if she existed, could have been Bennett. Reagan was convicted of possession of two pounds of methamphetamine and died in prison. He never revealed whether he knew anything about Bennett's disappearance.
Since Bennett's disappearance she hasn't used her credit cards or Social Security number, or contacted any family members. She was declared legally dead in 2007. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Milton Police Department 253-922-8735
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2017; casefile added.