Pamela Gay Jones

Jones, circa 1993; Age-progressions to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 11/03/1993
  • Missing From Mesa, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/02/1954 (71)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black ski jacket, a blue shirt, black Levi's jeans, white leather shoes and a yellow gold wedding band.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White Yugo (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jones has a chipped right shinbone and she may have pockmarks from rock salt on her chest. She may wear eyeglasses. She may use the last names Gentry and/or Stafford.

Details of Disappearance

Jones was last seen in Mesa, Arizona at 2:00 a.m. on November 3, 1993. She went to Tempe, Arizona to pick her husband up at work.

Her husband stated they got into an argument after her arrival and continued to argue as she drove their white Yugo. Eventually she got out of the car at Usery Pass and McKellips Road in Mesa and walked away into the desert. Her husband drove home alone.

Jones has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, she was in college training to be a surgical technician, and she was only a month away from graduation.

Although it's possible she left voluntarily, investigators believe Jones probably met with foul play and her husband is the primary suspect in her disappearance. However, he was never charged in her case and he died in 2012.

Investigating Agency

  • Maricopa County Sheriff's Office 602-876-3868

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2017; distinguishing characteristics updated.