Pamela Huebner
Huebner, circa 1971; Harry Lanham; Anthony Knoppa
- Missing Since 06/09/1971
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Huebner, a housewife, was last seen in Houston, Texas on June 9, 1971. She has never been heard from again.
In 1972, Harry Andrew Lanham confessed to raping and killing her. A tow truck driver, Lanham had prior convictions for rape and assault. He and another man, a convicted rapist named Anthony Michael "Tony" Knoppa Jr., are believed to have murdered six young women in Texas between June and November 1971.
They were convicted of one murder; Lanham was sentenced to 25 years in prison and Knoppa to 50 years. Photos of both men are posted with this case summary.
Authorities believe Lanham could have been responsible for a total of nine deaths. He was never charged in Huebner's presumed murder. Twice he lead authorities to places where he said he'd put her body, but both times police searches turned up nothing and Lanham admitted he had lied about the location of the remains.
On December 30, 1973, while he and Knoppa were still awaiting trial in the other murders, Lanham was shot by police while trying to break out of the Harris County Jail. The pending charges against Knoppa were dropped after Lanham's death because Lanham had been the primary witness against him.
Knoppa was released from prison in 1989, having served 15 years of his 50-year sentence. Huebner's body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Brazoria County Sheriff's Office 979-388-2216
- Houston Police Department 832-394-1872
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2016; casefile added.