Pamela Jane Page
Pamela, circa 1989
- Missing Since 07/21/1989
- Missing From Peoria, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/18/1957 (65)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold necklace and a three-tone gold ring with three to five diamonds imbedded in its setting.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, hazel eyes. Pamela has a scar under her chin. She has two moles on the front of her neck and a mole near her nose. Pamela's ears are pierced. She has had a tonsillectomy and her adenoids have been removed also. Pamela wears eyeglasses. Her maiden name is Frisby and her nickname is Pam.
Details of Disappearance
Pamela was last seen at approximately 8:30 p.m. on July 20, 1989, by an employee of Fast Forward Video, a store she and her husband, Robert Brooks Page, owned at Peoria and 67th Avenues in Glendale, Arizona. The employee told authorities that Page behaved normally at that time and talked about future plans to open another store.Robert claimed that Page was sick the following morning, July 21, and would not be reporting to work. He then told employees that he had to run errands and would return later in the day. Robert arrived at their store again sometime after 4:00 p.m. He handed a two-page letter to one of the workers that was supposedly written by Pamela.
The note stated that she and her husband had marital problems and Page had left the area with a friend named Sarah, who supposedly frequented their store. The letter also stated that Pamela took $8,000 in cash with her and would not be returning.
According to the letter, Pamela parked her yellow 1981 Corvette in a donut shop parking lot in Phoenix, Arizona. Robert located the vehicle there sometime later, but there was no sign of his wife. She has not been heard from again.
Robert claimed that she disappeared from their home between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. on July 21, while he was away on his errands.
Pamela's employees, friends and family were shocked by the developments. Many argued that it was against Pamela's nature to write such a note. Several relatives also told authorities that she would not have taken significant amounts of money from their account on a whim, or carry such a large amount of cash on her.
One of her dogs, a Dachshund named Rerun, disappeared with her and has never been located. Pamela's other pet Dachshund was left behind. Her loved ones stated they didn't believe she would have separated the animals.
Robert did not report his wife as a missing person; he told Pamela's relatives the police refused to accept a report because she had left him voluntarily. Her family drove to Arizona to file a report themselves, and found out Robert had never gone to the police at all.
The Peoria residence owned by the couple was searched and Pamela's identification and jewelry was found inside. When questioned by authorities, Robert later admitted that he wrote and signed Pamela's goodbye note. He also stated he drove her Corvette to the Phoenix parking lot and took a taxi back to their home in the 6700 block of Shangri-La Road in Peoria.
Investigators have been unable to identify the mysterious friend, Sarah. Pamela's family had never heard anything about a person named Sarah prior to Pamela's disappearance and there is speculation that Sarah may not exist.
After Pamela's disappearance, Robert declared bankruptcy for her video store. Pamela's family said the store was doing well financially and about to expand, and there was no need for a bankruptcy. Robert also sold Pamela's car; investigators discovered that the sale arrangements had been made prior to Pamela's disappearance. It is unknown if she knew about this.
Robert filed for divorce just weeks after Pamela's disappearance and stated she had left him voluntarily and taken $60,000 in savings. He hired a private investigator to locate her, but nothing came of the investigator's efforts
A witness claimed that he possibly spotted Pamela walking near her video store on 67th Avenue and Greenway in Glendale on July 24, three days after she apparently disappeared. The sighting is unconfirmed.
Robert continued to live in the home he shared with Pamela until his death from cancer in 2009. He was never charged in his wife's case. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Peoria Police Department
- 623-773-7097
- 623-773-7051
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 22, 2020; picture added.