Pamela Jean Dunn
Dunn, circa 2001; David Asmussen
- Missing Since 12/09/2001
- Missing From Watertown, South Dakota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/04/1963 (62)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A diamond ring.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Sandy brown hair, brown eyes. Dunn has a medium complexion. She has pierced ears, surgical scars on her abdomen from a hysterectomy, and a discolored scar under her nose. Dunn's nickname is Curly.
Details of Disappearance
Dunn was last seen by her mother, whom she dropped off at her residence in Watertown, South Dakota at 6:00 p.m. on December 9, 2001. At 8:00 p.m., Dunn's daughter called her and Dunn mentioned that her own ex-boyfriend, David Asmussen, was her house.
At 11:00 p.m., Dunn told her mother on the phone that David Asmussen had called her and she was upset. She has never been heard from again. She was missed after she failed to show up for work on December 1. Dunn's car was found at her own residence. Her home was locked and her purse and keys were on the table.
Foul play may have been involved in Dunn's disappearance. Her relationship with Asmussen was troubled and she got an order of protection against him after she began seeing another man. The order prohibited Asmussen from contacting Dunn in any way, but after it was implemented he called her at least 17 times in less than two weeks and left at least three threatening messages.
A photo of Asmussen is posted with this case summary. He admitted he was at Dunn's house the day she disappeared, and he is believed to have been the last person to see her before she went missing. He was, however convicted of stalking Dunn and violating a protection order after she vanished and sentenced to 40 months in prison. He appealed, but the conviction was upheld.
On the very same day the appeals court ruled against Asmussen, he was charged with kidnapping Dunn. The charges alleged he abducted Dunn to facilitate aggravated assault or stalking and/or to terrorize her. Authorities stated the charges came about due to the recent discovery of new evidence. Asmussen was convicted of kidnapping in 2007 and sentenced to life in prison.
Dunn may have traveled to Florida after her disappearance. Her body has not been found and Asmussen has not been charged with causing her death, but foul play is suspected in her disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- South Dakota Division of Criminal Investigation 605-882-5099
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 28, 2021; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.