Pamela Jean Spencer

Spencer, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 01/26/1973
  • Missing From Santa Monica, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue blazer, a brown shirt, blue jeans, possibly brown suede clogs, a pearl necklace, and a diamond ring on her left hand. Possibly carrying a small square-shaped navy blue suede purse with a shoulder strap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black hair, brown eyes. Spencer has a large brown birthmark extending from her left hip to her knee. She is very nearsighted and wears contact lenses or wire-rimmed Air Force style eyeglasses with tinted lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Spencer was last seen in Santa Monica, California on January 26, 1973. She was hitchhiking to her friend's residence in Malibu, California, accompanied by her dog, a long-haired gray and white female Alaskan Malamute/Shepherd mix named Layla. She never arrived at her friend's and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Monica Police Department

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2021; casefile added.