Pamela Kay Masten

Masten, circa 1972

  • Missing Since 01/01/1972
  • Missing From West Sacramento, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, Native American
  • Date of Birth 02/25/1956 (70)
  • Age 15 - 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/Native American) female. Black hair, brown eyes. Pamela is a member of the Yurok Tribe.

Details of Disappearance

Masten was last seen in West Sacramento, California sometime in 1972 or 1973. She may have planned to travel to Alaska. She was not reported missing until 2023. Very few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Humboldt County Sheriff's Office 707-445-7251

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2026; date of birth, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.