Pamela Lynne Neal
Neal, circa 1983
- Missing Since 03/31/1983
- Missing From Englewood, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/18/1960 (66)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 105 - 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan-colored hip-length leather jacket, a light green dress with white print and a lace collar, a turquoise bracelet and a turquoise ring.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Neal has scars on her hand and chin.
Details of Disappearance
Neal was last seen on March 31, 1983 at her place of work, Key Savings and Loan in Englewood, Colorado. She was employed as a bank teller at her disappearance. She was last seen leaving work to go on her lunch break at 2:00 p.m.
She walked two blocks over to another bank and cashed a check, stopped at a grocery store to buy a lottery ticket and some take-out food, and apparently went to her apartment afterwards. Neal has never been heard from again.
After her disappearance, her roommate found Neal's lunch bag sitting on the table in their apartment. Her shoes were under the coffee table and her purse was nearby, with her wallet and unscratched lottery ticket inside. The apartment's door was ajar.
At the time of her disappearance, Neal lived quietly and did not go to nightclubs. She did not own a car and walked to work instead; her workplace was across the street from her apartment.
She was born in Denver, Colorado, graduated from Cherry Creek High School and attended Western State College. She lived in Alaska for a year, then in Maine with her parents, before moving to Englewood to take the bank teller's job.
Neal is missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected in her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Englewood Police Department 303-762-2438
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2010; picture added, clothing/jewelry description updated.