Pamela Marie Boutte Watson

Watson, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 12/19/2007
  • Missing From Lake Charles, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/18/1963 (62)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Watson has bipolar disorder and requires medication which she doesn't have with her. Without her medication she may become aggressive. She may be suffering from memory loss.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1992 Ford Ranger
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Watson's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Watson was last seen leaving her mother's Lake Charles, Louisiana home at 9:00 a.m. on December 19, 2007. She wasn't carrying money, identification or her medicine at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.

On January 1, 2008, Watson's green 1992 Ford Ranger was located on Interstate 10 east, eight miles outside of Baton Rouge, Louisiana, at mile marker 141. It had been parked there for at least two weeks. The vehicle had half a tank of gas and was in running condition. Watson's keys and her journal were inside her car; according to her journal, she stopped taking her bipolar disorder medication two days before she disappeared.

The same day Watson's car was found, a witness reported seeing her at an Albertson's shopping center. The witness said Watson was begging for money to buy food. This sighting has not been confirmed.

Watson moved from Houston, Texas to live on Odom Street in Alexandria, Louisiana a short time before she went missing; she had lived in Houston for 21 years. She is the youngest of ten children. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Rapides Sheriff Department 318-473-6700

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2015; alternate height added, details of disappearance updated.