Paola Marie Miranda-Rosa
Miranda-Rosa, circa 2021
- Missing Since 12/18/2021
- Missing From Apopka, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/09/1990 (34)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 4'10, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green or White shirt and blue denim shorts.
- Medical Conditions Miranda-Rosa suffers from schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. She has previously made threats to harm herself.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2011 Chevrolet HHR with the Florida license plate number QGID23 (accounted for).
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Miranda-Rosa has pierced ears. She wears prescription eyeglasses. She has scars on her left arm and her chin, and tattoos on her abdomen, groin and right ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Miranda-Rosa was last seen by a camper in the vicinity of Otter Camp in Wekiwa Springs State Park in Apopka, Florida on December 18, 2021. Other campers filmed her wading in water up to her chest in the Wekiva River that day, in a place where swimming is not permitted. She had planned to visit her sister that day, but never arrived, and has never been heard from again.
After her disappearance, her vehicle, a black 2011 Chevrolet HHR with the Florida license plate number QGID23, was found at the Sand Lake parking lot in the park, with her phone, wallet and other belongings inside it. Searches of the park turned up no indication as to her whereabouts.
Although police do not believe foul play was a factor in Miranda-Rosa's disappearance, her family is concerned for her safety. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Osceola County Sheriff's Office 407-348-1100
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2023; casefile added.