Paresh Patel
Patel, circa 2000
- Missing Since 09/25/2000
- Missing From Austin, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 02/29/1964 (59)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved blue shirt, a black Guess? jacket, black jeans and a baseball cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Lexus SUV (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Patel is a native of India who came to the United States as a teenager. He may spell his first name "Parish" and/or "Paris," and may use the aliases Win Musrie and/or Winmusuria Patel.
Details of Disappearance
Patel was the co-owner of the Austin, Texas nightclubs Azucar, Melagio and a music venue on Sixth Street in 2000.
He was last seen by one of his business associates when he was en route to a meeting at a club in the Warehouse District of downtown Austin on September 25, 2000. His vehicle was seen parked along 4th Street and Lavaca that evening.
Patel never arrived at his destination and also failed to pick up his children that evening. He has never been heard from again. He was reportedly carrying $15,000 in cash at the time of his disappearance.
His white Lexus SUV was discovered parked along Fourth and Lavaca streets in east Austin on the evening of September 26, one day after his disappearance. There was no sign of him at the scene.
Patel's music venue on Sixth Street celebrated its grand opening the weekend prior to his disappearance. He was in the middle of a custody battle over his two sons at the time of his disappearance, and had also fathered a daughter by another woman. Patel refused to pay child support for the girl. A month before his disappearance, the family court had ordered him to pay $20,000 in back support, plus fines.
In 2004, a former member of the prison gang Texas Syndicate testified Patel had been murdered by members of the gang and buried on the outskirts of the city. This information has not been confirmed, but foul play is suspected in Patel's case and he is believed to be deceased. He is described as a devoted parent and an aggressive entrepreneur.
Investigating Agency
- Austin Police Department
- 512-974-5000
- 512-974-5172
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 11, 2007; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.