Pat Celena Moss
Moss, circa 2011
- Missing Since 09/04/2011
- Missing From Riverdale, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 77 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A floral-print blouse, a long blue skirt and sandals.
- Medical Conditions Moss was in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Moss has a Jamaican accent. She may use the first names Joyce and/or Patsy, and the last names Ross and/or Walker.
Details of Disappearance
Moss was last seen in the 700 block of Redland Drive in Riverdale, Georgia on September 4, 2011. She has never been heard from again. Moss didn't drive at the time of her disappearance, and there hasn't been any activity in her bank account. She said she wanted to visit her sister in California, but she never arrived there.
Her daughter stated Moss had become increasingly forgetful prior to her disappearance. Moss's daughter wanted her to move in with her, but Moss refused because she cherished her independence. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Clayton County Police Department 541-440-4458
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2012; casefile added.