Patricia Ann Adkins
Adkins, circa 2001; Tattoo on Adkins's back; Uniform similar to Adkins's
- Missing Since 06/29/2001
- Missing From Marysville, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/04/1972 (50)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Steeled-toed sneakers and an all-white Honda work uniform consisting of pants and a long-sleeved shirt with two red outlined patches on the upper chest; one of the patches says "Patti" and the other says "Honda of America." Photos of a similar uniform are posted below this case summary. Carrying a small teal-colored duffle bag, a maroon coin pouch and a keychain with her Honda identification card.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Adkins's navel and ears are pierced. Her nickname is Patti. She has a tattoo of a flower design on her lower middle back; the design is of three orchids colored blue, green, purple and peach with leaves, arranged horizontally across her back. Adkins has had corrective laser surgery to her eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Adkins was last seen departing her place of work at the Honda of America automotive plant in Marysville, Ohio. She clocked out a few seconds after midnight on June 29, 2001, at the end of the second shift.She had worked for the plant for nearly ten years and had become a supervisor at the assembly line, and she was anticipating a promotion when she disappeared. The plant closed down that night for a week because of the Fourth of July. She has never been heard from again.
Adkins had been having an affair with a married co-worker at the time of her disappearance; they'd dated periodically for years. His name has not been released to the public. She told her loved ones and acquaintances about the relationship and said the man planned to leave his wife to be with her.
She gave him approximately $90,000 over several years, depleting her savings accounts and borrowing against her 401k retirement fund. The money was supposed to be so the boyfriend could buy out his share of his and his wife's jointly owned business when he divorced her to be with Adkins. Shortly before she went missing, Adkins told her boyfriend she would need to start repaying the 401k loans soon.
Just before her disappearance, Adkins told her family and friends she was going on a vacation to Canada with her boyfriend. She put her pets in a kennel and asked her sister to look after her seven-year-old daughter while she was gone. She said her boyfriend had told her they were going to a cabin in a remote area without phone service, so she wouldn't be able to call her family. He also told her not to pack anything because they would buy whatever she needed once they arrived there.
Adkins asked a female friend to drive her to work the night she disappeared so she could leave with her boyfriend to start their vacation. She told her friend that her boyfriend had to give a male coworker a ride home and had told her to hide in the bed of his pickup truck until he dropped the other man off.
In spite of her boyfriend's instructions not to take anything, Adkins had packed a small teal-colored duffel bag. She told her friend it contained something she'd bought at Victoria's Secret and that the item was blue. The bag and its contents have never been found.
Adkins was scheduled to see her hairdresser after her vacation was over; she never kept the appointment. She was reported missing by her sister on July 8, after she failed come home and pick up her daughter. She left her car behind in her garage and all her belongings undisturbed inside her house.
When her boyfriend was questioned, he said he and Adkins had no plans to go on vacation together, he had never had an affair with her and he only knew her slightly. He and his friend said they left the plant together on June 29, drove 30 miles in the direction of their hometown of Canton, Ohio, stopped at a Burger King restaurant, waited 45 minutes in the drive-through line, got their food and went home.
The boyfriend's wife backed up their story, saying her husband arrived home at 2:30 a.m., the usual time, and that she didn't know anything about an affair. The Burger King manager, however, said they were never busy in the early hours of the morning and no one would have had to wait 45 minutes in the drive-through to get their food.
Adkins's boyfriend gave the police permission to search his home and they found a new truck bed cover in his garage. The boyfriend had bought it on June 26 and he said he used it to cover some fishing gear in his truck bed; he put it on the truck on the morning of June 29 and removed it on July 8. He normally didn't drive the truck much, but he drove it to work the night Adkins disappeared.
Police took the cover for analysis and found cat hairs on it and a small spot of blood. Adkins's veterinarian determined the hair came from her cats, but authorities haven't been able to test the blood for DNA because the spot is too small. Police also found some items at the boyfriend's residence that Adkins told people she had given him, which contradicted his story that they barely knew each other.
The boyfriend took a polygraph test about the case and failed it. Shortly after Adkins disappeared, he quit his job at the Honda plant and never returned to work there.
Adkins was declared legally dead in 2006. There's been no activity on her financial accounts since she went missing. Her loved ones stated she was happy with her life and her job, and maintained a good working relationship with her ex-husband. Both authorities and her family believe she was the victim of homicide. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marysville Police Department 937-642-3900
- Union County Sheriff's Department 937-644-5010
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.