Patricia Ann Donaldson

Patricia, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 08/27/2009
  • Missing From Jackson, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/27/1976 (47)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Patricia wears eyeglasses or contact lenses. She has a light-colored birthmark on her upper abdomen and a Cesarean section scar on her lower abdomen, and one of her front teeth is slightly discolored.

Details of Disappearance

Patricia was last seen in Jackson, Ohio on August 27, 2009. She lived with her husband, Mark, on Sour Run Road at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.

Mark also dropped out of sight after Patricia's disappearance; he appeared at a court hearing about unrelated charges of theft and receiving stolen property in August 2009, then failed to appear at subsequent hearings in September and October. He remained a fugitive until 2013, when he was arrested in Miami, Florida.

In 2011 and again in 2013, police searched the Donaldsons' former property for Patricia's body. There were reports that her body was found in a well there, but these stories turned out to be false. Her disappearance is considered an unsolved homicide and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson County Sheriff's Department 740-286-6464

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2018; details of disappearance updated.