Patricia Ann Krieger

Krieger, circa 2010; Krieger in the clothes she was wearing the day of her disappearance

  • Missing Since 10/02/2010
  • Missing From Skagit County, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/02/1945 (81)
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'5, 105 - 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved white shirt under a blue short-sleeved shirt, a black sweatshirt with gray and red striped cuffs and the words "OLD NAVY" in red lettering, blue jeans, sneakers, a gold ring on her right ring finger and a cross necklace. A photo of Krieger in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Krieger is hearing-impaired and wears hearing aids.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Krieger's nickname is Patti. Her fingernails were painted red at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Krieger was last seen in the Sauk Mountain area of Washington on October 2, 2010. She, her fiance Larry Pressley, and his family and friends had hiked there to scatter the ashes of his deceased parents.

According to the group, while they were on the way down the mountain they saw Krieger and her dog, a 100-pound Rottweiler named Bear, go down the wrong trail. They called after her to say she was going the wrong way, but she kept going and they didn't follow her, thinking her trail would hook up with their own later on.

She has never been heard from again. Bear was found three weeks later, several miles from where Krieger was last seen. It was malnourished, but alive. It appeared as if the dog had been on the mountain the entire time since Krieger was missing.

Krieger is a former marathoner and physically fit, but she's not an experienced hiker and wasn't dressed for cold weather. Dogs tracked her scent down the trail to the parking lot, leading authorities to speculate she got off the mountain and something happened to her afterwards; however, once they found Bear still on Sauk Mountain, they reconsidered that theory.

Krieger's son suggested foul play may have been involved in her case, and pointed out that Pressley has over thirty criminal convictions. Pressley was later imprisoned for assaulting a police officer.

Authorities stated they had no evidence of foul play in Krieger's disappearance, however. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 1, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.