Patricia Ann Laxer

Laxer, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 08/11/1997
  • Missing From North Hollywood, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/16/1933 (92)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Laxer returned to her residence in North Hollywood, California after a doctor's appointment on August 11, 1997. She has never been seen again. Her car was later found near the Universal City overlook. At the time of her disappearance, she may have been despondent over an upcoming move to Oregon. She may be a patient in a hospital or nursing home.

Laxer was reportedly a patient of the same doctor who treated Robert Black, who disappeared in 1996, and Goldie Swanger and Richard Davison, both of whom vanished in 1997. Swanger was found in 2004, but the others are still missing. All four missing persons disappeared either en route or upon returning from appointments with the same physician. It is not known if the cases are otherwise connected in any way.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2021; picture added, details of disappearance updated.