Patricia Denise Knight
Knight, circa 2006; Lloyd Phelps
- Missing Since 01/13/2006
- Missing From Perry, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/03/1964 (58)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 125 - 196 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Knight may use the alias dates of birth July 4, 1964; July 30, 1964; July 30, 1965 or July 3, 1969. She may use the alias last names Locket, Lockett and/or Phillips, or the alias name Tracy McEal, or she may spell her first name "Patrica." She has a scar and a tattoo of the word "Colson" on her left shoulder. Her nickname is Niece.
Details of Disappearance
Knight was last seen at a relative's home in the 900 block of south Calhoun Street in Perry, Florida on January 13, 2006. She lived in the 1100 block of Shiloh Cemetery Road at the time of her disappearance. She has never been heard from again. In 2011, her case was upgraded from a simple missing person investigation to a homicide.
Lloyd Phelps, an acquaintance of Knight, was eventually charged with first-degree murder and evidence tampering in her case. A photograph of Phelps is posted with this case summary. He has a prior criminal record for felony battery and witness intimidation.
Although Phelps testified he loved Knight and hadn't harmed her, a female eyewitness testified that he'd attacked her in his bedroom. Another man was present and the female witness heard him and Phelps discuss how to dispose of Knight's body. She stated the men threatened to kill her if she told what she saw.
Authorities found also Knight's blood on a piece of plywood in Phelps's bedroom. Phelps's attorney argued that Knight was a troubled woman who used drugs and associated with dangerous people, and suggested someone else had killed her.
Phelps was convicted of Knight's murder in July 2013; the jury deliberation took less than an hour. He was sentenced to life in prison.
Knight's body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Taylor County Sheriff's Office 850-584-2429
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 25, 2013; picture added, details of disappearance updated.