Patricia DePunte

DePunte, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 03/18/1990
  • Missing From Atlantic City, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/14/1957 (69)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'8 - 4'11, 95 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, blue jeans and high-heeled shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

DePunte was last seen at the Irish Pub on St. James Place in Atlantic City, New Jersey between 2:00 and 3:30 a.m. on March 18, 1990. She was attending a St. Patrick's Day celebration at the time and was extremely intoxicated.

She left the pub with a white man, who said he he dropped her off at the corner of Mt. Vernon Avenue and Pacific Avenue, about half a block from her apartment on South Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, at 4:00 a.m. DePunte had mentioned wanting to go to a nearby casino, but it is unknown whether she actually went there. She has never been heard from again.

DePunte is described as an outgoing person. She grew up in Pleasantville, New Jersey and graduated from Pleasantville High School. She was single and was employed as a hairdresser at Jean's Beauty Salon at the time of her disappearance. Although DePunte occasionally drank heavily, she was responsible at her job and kept in regular contact with her family; it would be uncharacteristic of her leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Atlantic City Police Department 609-347-5766

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2026; picture added, details of disappearance updated.