Patricia Elaine Thomas-Wardell
RESOLVED

Patricia, circa 1970
- Missing Since 07/17/1970
-
Missing From
Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 17 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.
Details of Disappearance
Patricia disappeared from Houston, Texas on July 17, 1970. In January 1971, her skeletal remains were found in a wooded area near CE King Parkway. The remains were not identified until April 2022.
Authorities stated Patricia was the victim of a homicide. Her murder is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department
713-884-3131
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 25, 2022; case resolved.
Patricia, circa 1970
- Missing Since 07/17/1970
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 17 years old
Details of Disappearance
Patricia disappeared from Houston, Texas on July 17, 1970. In January 1971, her skeletal remains were found in a wooded area near CE King Parkway. The remains were not identified until April 2022.Authorities stated Patricia was the victim of a homicide. Her murder is under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 713-884-3131