Patricia Elizabeth Zebrowski-Zebb Papagni
Papagni, circa 1994
- Missing Since 06/19/1994
- Missing From Half Moon Bay, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/08/1952 (73)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Cessna 152 private plane
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Papagni goes by her middle name, Elizabeth. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Papagni was last seen in Half Moon Bay, California on June 19, 1994. She was the passenger in a Cessna 152 private plane that crashed into the Pacific Ocean at 11:14 p.m., shortly after takeoff from theĀ Half Moon Bay Airport.
An extensive search turned up no sign of the plane or Papagni. The body of the pilot was found in the ocean beach area of Half Moon Bay, west of Miranda Avenue, on July 22. This was more than a month after the plane crash. Papagni's body was never recovered.
Investigating Agency
- San Mateo County Sheriff's Department 650-393-4525
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2018; middle name added, details of disappearance updated.