Patricia Evans Gomez

Gomez, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 12/26/1979
  • Missing From Belvedere, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/26/1956 (69)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved red velour blouse (possibly with a black horizontal pattern), possibly a long-sleeved blue sweatshirt, blue jeans or green corduroy slacks, possibly red knee-length socks with a heart design, and sandals.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue/hazel eyes. Gomez has a long, thin nose. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Gomez was last seen in Belvedere, California on December 26, 1979. She was reportedly en route to San Anselmo, California at the time. She has never been heard from again.

Authorities believe Gomez jumped off the Golden Gate Bridge, but her body has never been recovered. Few details are available in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Belvedere Police Department 415-435-2611

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 19, 2017; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.