Patricia Kennedy Ferro
Ferro, circa 2007
- Missing Since 01/03/2007
- Missing From Flagler County, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/02/1961 (64)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Ferro has difficulty walking and usually uses a wheelchair or walker. She is also addicted to heroin. Ferro is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ferro has two or three missing toes on her right foot, and part of her right calf has been removed due to infections.
Details of Disappearance
Ferro's mother last spoke to her sometime in December 2006 or January 2007; the official date of her disappearance is given as January 3. She was reported missing in September 2008 by an out-of-state relative, who provided her last known address; when police went to check at that address, they learned she'd been evicted a year earlier.
On January 25, 2007, Ferro's driver's license, health insurance card and a check made out to her were found near the Hammock Dunes Bridge. She has never been heard from again.
Ferro had been collecting Social Security benefits for years prior to her disappearance; the benefits were stopped in March 2007, as the Social Security Administration had no forwarding address for her. She also collected food stamps, but stopped using those at the same time she stopped using her Social Security. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Flagler County Sheriff's Office 386-586-4823
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2024; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.