Patricia Gail Kopta
RESOLVED

Kopta, circa 1992
-
Missing Since
06/20/1992
-
Missing From
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 52 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Kopta, a street preacher with schizophrenia, disappeared from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on June 20, 1992. In March 2023, over thirty years later, authorities announced they'd found her alive in a nursing home in Puerto Rico. She is now 83 years old.
She had been staying there since she was found to be in need of care, in 1999. She had said little about her life but claimed to have come to Puerto Rico on a cruise ship from Europe. As she grew older she revealed more, which led to contact with the police in her hometown of Ross, Pennsylvania.
Kopta's identity has been verified by a DNA match with her sister and nephew.
Investigating Agency
- Ross Police Department
412-931-9070
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2023; case resolved.
Kopta, circa 1992
- Missing Since 06/20/1992
- Missing From Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 52 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Ross Police Department 412-931-9070