Patricia Hubbard

Patricia, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 02/09/2008
  • Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/13/1954 (71)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink sweater and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Hubbard is classified as disabled. She limps due to an old knee injury, uses a cane and can't walk very far. Her cane was left behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair. Patricia's nickname is Pat. She has a scar on her left knee. She injured her shoulder as a child and this may be apparent in an x-ray.

Details of Disappearance

Patricia was last seen at her home in the 7300 block of Dunkirk Lane, off Dixie Highway in Louisville, Kentucky on February 9, 2008. Her husband says he left their residence for a short time and when he returned, Patricia was gone. She has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing the following day.

Patricia and her husband, Bradley Hubbard Jr., had a history of domestic violence in their marriage, and Bradley was charged with terroristic threatening after he allegedly said he would kill her. She had filed for emergency protection orders against him in 2000, 2004 and 2006, and another woman sought a similar order against him in 2007.

Bradley was the last person to see his wife, but he has not been named as a suspect in Patricia's case. By the time she went missing they had reconciled and she didn't have any outstanding protective orders against him. No weapon and no indications of a struggle were found inside the Hubbards' home.

Bradley's body was found in a field in the 4400 block of Lees Lane in May 2008, three months after Patricia disappeared. He was 44 years old when he died. His death was ruled a suicide by overdose.

It is uncharacteristic of Patricia to leave without warning or to miss work. Her son describes her as a compassionate and religious woman who frequently volunteered in the local community. Her disappearance remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Louisville Metropolitan Police Department 502-574-5673

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2016; picture added.