Patricia Jane Dixon

Dixon, circa 1999; Age-progression to age 39 (circa 2005)

  • Missing Since 07/29/1999
  • Missing From Knoxville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/25/1966 (59)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 95 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Dixon has a tattoo of a butterfly on her outer left ankle and a tattoo of a unicorn on her left hip. She has an appendectomy scar on her abdomen and wears dentures in the top part of her mouth. Dixon's nicknames are Trish, Patty, and Pat. She has eczema, a skin condition, on her legs.

Details of Disappearance

Dixon was last seen when she was released from from jail in the vicinity of east Lamar Alexander Parkway in Knoxville, Tennessee on July 29, 1999. She was last heard from on August 11, 1999, when she called her son on the telephone. She has not been seen or heard from since that time.

Dixon had lost her job prior to her disappearance and was living as a transient, sometimes staying at a hotel. She may have also been involved with drugs.

She called her son every day, however. His birthday was on August 12 and she told her son she would be at his party, even if she had to hitchhike to get there. She has never been heard from again.

Dixon may still be in the Knoxville area. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Blount County Sheriff's Office 865-273-5000

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 13, 2009; details of disappearance updated.