Patricia Jean Schneider
Schneider, circa 1982
- Missing Since 07/31/1982
- Missing From Pedley, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/18/1957 (66)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A cocktail waitress uniform.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown and white 1974 Toyota Celica with the California license plates number 018POF and the vehicle identification number RA21168674
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Schneider's nickname is Patti. She may use the last name Underhill.
Details of Disappearance
Schneider completed her shift at the Palomino Station in Indian Hills, California early on the morning of July 31, 1982. She worked there as a cocktail waitress.
At 3:45 a.m., she made a call from a Circle K on Limonite in Pedley, California and said her car had broken down. The clerk saw two sandy-haired Caucasian males in the parking lot at the time Schneider made her call; it's unclear whether these individuals have anything to do with her disappearance.
Schneider has never been heard from again. Between 5:00 and 6:00 a.m., a Riverside County sheriff's deputy found her car, a brown and white 1974 Toyota Celica with the California license plate number 018POF and the vehicle identification number (VIN) RA21168674.
It was on fire in a field near the intersection of Van Buren Boulevard and Doolittle Avenue. The fire had been deliberately set. There was no sign of Schneider at the scene.
Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Riverside County Sheriff's Office 951-826-5700
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2016; distinguishing characteristics updated.