Patricia Lee Hesse

Hesse at the time of her high school graduation (approximately 18 years old, sixteen years prior to her disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 11/09/1981
  • Missing From Rutland, Vermont
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a long gray summer trench coat and carrying a black pocketbook with a shoulder strap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Hesse's hair was long at the time of her disappearance. Her nickname is Patti.

Details of Disappearance

Hesse was last seen shopping at the now-defunct Rutland Mall in Rutland, Vermont on the afternoon of November 9, 1981. She bought a fur coat at a store there and paid $200 for it. This is the last time anyone saw her.

She lived in a rented apartment in a house on Davis Street, and that evening her landlady noticed there was food burning on the stove, and more food, prepared for a meal, sitting next to the stove. The table was set for dinner, but there was no sign of Hesse and she has never been heard from again. Nothing appeared to be missing, and the fur coat she'd just bought was hanging in her closet.

According to Hesse's sister, Hesse only worked for a few months after she graduated from college, and lived with her parents most of the time. She moved out of her parents' home after her mother died three years prior to her disappearance. Hesse's sister said she was distraught over the death of her boyfriend, who had died by suicide in the early 1970s. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Rutland Police Department 802-773-1816

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2020; casefile added.