Patricia Margaret Sullivan
Sullivan, circa 1992
- Missing Since 11/25/1992
- Missing From Butte, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/26/1956 (68)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 95 pounds
- Medical Conditions Sullivan is an alcoholic and had just completed an inpatient treatment program a week prior to her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Sullivan's nickname is Patty.
Details of Disappearance
Sullivan was last seen in Butte, Montana on November 25, 1992, the day before her thirty-sixth birthday. She had completed an an alcohol treatment program at the Galen campus of Montana State Hospital a week earlier, and was living with her younger sister in Missoula, Montana and trying to find a job.
On November 25, Sullivan, her sister and her sister's boyfriend went to Butte to celebrate Thanksgiving with Sullivan's mother. When they arrived at the house, the other two went inside while Sullivan remained in the car. A few minutes later, her sister went out to check on her, but Sullivan was gone.
Investigators determined that Sullivan went to Muzz and Stan's Bar in southwest Butte after leaving her mother's home. She asked a man to give her a ride uptown and he dropped her off at Harrington's Bar. She was seen alone inside the bar, and then later left with an unidentified man. She has never been heard from again.
Sullivan is one of seven children; she and her twin sister were the oldest two in the family. She left behind two daughters. In spite of her alcohol abuse problem, it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning, and her mother fears she is dead. An anonymous caller told her mother that Sullivan had been picked up by a man in Butte, Montana, taken to Idaho, murdered and buried in the mountains there, but this story has not been confirmed.
Sullivan had worked as a cook at various Butte-area restaurants before she went missing. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Butte/Silver Bow County Sheriff's Office 406-497-1120
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.