Patricia Minassian

Minassian, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 07/01/1996
  • Missing From Cape Cod, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt and black stretch pants.
  • Medical Conditions Minassian was depressed at the time of her July 1996 disappearance; she had previously been hospitalized for her condition. She also may suffer from occasional episodes of memory loss as the result of injuries sustained in a vehicular accident.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red/maroon 1994 Mercury Villager minivan with the Massachusetts license plate number 667-ZIS (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Minassian's nickname is Tricia. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Minassian was vacationing in Cape Cod, Massachusetts with her husband and three children in July 1996. The family resided in Hingham, Massachusetts at the time.

Minassian's youngest son was taking a nap during the afternoon of July 1. She told other family members that she planned to visit a local car wash before returning home. She has never been heard from again.

Minassian's red/maroon 1994 Mercury Villager minivan with the Massachusetts license plate number 667-ZIS was located abandoned and locked in the Cahoon Hollow Beach parking lot, fifty miles away, shortly afterwards. The location is near the restaurant where Minassian and her husband went on their first date eighteen years before her disappearance.

Authorities believed that she died by suicide in the ocean and began canvassing the nearby beaches for her remains. Extensive searches of the Cahoon Hollow and Newcomb Hollow areas produced no evidence as to Minassian's whereabouts.

The day after Minassian disappeared, her husband found some letters inside her pocketbook which was in the second family car. In the letters she stated she loved her husband and children. She apologized for not being a good wife, parent, and employee and stated that everyone would be better off without her. The letters did not state that she was going to take her own life, however, and she has never attempted to do so before.

Minassian's credit cards and Social Security number have not been used since her disappearance, and she left behind her wedding rings, purse, credit cards, identification cards, keys and $12 in cash.

There were several unconfirmed sightings of her in the Brockton, Massachusetts area in April 1997. Police still believe she took her own life, possibly by walking into the ocean, but if she did so her body has not been found.

Minassian's husband believes she may have started a new life under another identity. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Massachusetts State Police
  • 508-394-2233
  • 800-344-2722

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2006; details of disappearance updated.