Patricia Ruth Spahn
Spahn, circa 1975
- Missing Since 02/11/1975
- Missing From East Dubuque, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/10/1952 (73)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long green coat, a pink shirt and dark blue pants. Carrying a large green leather purse with straps.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Spahn wore wire-rimmed eyeglasses at the time of her disappearance. She may use the name Stacy.
Details of Disappearance
Spahn was last seen on Sinsinawa Avenue in East Dubuque, Illinois at approximately 2:00 a.m. on February 11, 1975.
She had left a bar beforehand and is believed to have been headed to a party. She was accompanied by an unidentified White male at the time; the individual is described as approximately 26 years old, 5'9 tall with wire-rimmed eyeglasses and full mustache. Spahn has never been heard from again.
In 2005, Spahn's case received attention when authorities checked to see if her remains were buried under the swimming pool at the Best Western Dubuque Inn in the 3400 block of Dodge Street in Dubuque, Iowa.
The establishment was being demolished and investigators stood by to make sure there was no sign of Spahn's remains. The pool area was excavated down to five feet, but no evidence was located and Spahn's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- East Dubuque Police Department 815-747-3913
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 3, 2016; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.