Patricia Santos
Santos, circa 2009; Albert Carabba
- Missing Since 05/20/2009
- Missing From Worcester, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 120 - 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Santos has a history of drug addiction, but went through rehabilitation and had been clean for two years by the time of her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 2000 Ford Mustang (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Santos's nicknames are Patty and Chity. She has a tattoo on her left breast and several scars on her arms and legs.
Details of Disappearance
Santos was last seen in Worcester, Massachusetts on May 20, 2009. She lived in the 40 block of Fruit Street at the time. She was reported missing two days later after she missed work at Maranda's House, a transitional women's recovery program. She has never been heard from again.
Santos had obtained a restraining order against her ex-boyfriend, Albert F. Carabba, on May 11; it was scheduled to expire on May 22. A photo of Carabba is posted with this case summary.
Her current boyfriend saw Carabba driving her 2000 Ford Mustang on May 22. The boyfriend spoke to Carabba, who claimed Santos had lent him the car. Santos's boyfriend didn't believe him and notified the police, who issued a bulletin for the vehicle.
When the police attempted to stop Carabba on May 23, he first tried to outrun them, then crashed Santos's car, fled the scene on foot and went into a nearby woods.
The police found him a few hours later and arrested him on outstanding charges. He later had to answer to charges of stealing items from Santos's home and her other car, and violating the restraining order.
Carabba stated he saw Santos on Pleasant Street on May 20 and she told him she had relapsed on drugs and planned to go to Florida, and left the car with him. Her friends, however, said she would never let him use her car and they didn't think a relapse was likely, since she had been clean for years.
Santos's neighbors said they saw her and Carabba together near her Fruit Street apartment at the same time Carabba claims they were on Pleasant Street. Investigators stated it appeared as if he had been living in Santos's car.
Santos does have family members in Florida, but when the authorities contacted them she wasn't with them and had had no plans to visit them. Her mother and her brother, a police officer, both live in Worcester and neither of them have heard from her since she went missing.
Authorities checked drug rehabilitation facilities as well as known drug areas in Worcester, but couldn't find Santos. There hasn't been any activity on her bank account since her disappearance either.
Although no charges have been filed against anyone in her case, investigators stated Santos is missing under highly suspicious circumstances and they believe she met with foul play. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Worcester Police Department 508-799-8651
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2011; height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.