Patricia Vaughan

Vaughan, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 05/15/1982
  • Missing From Mathias, West Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/17/1963 (59)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Vaughan's ears pierced. She has previously fractured her right forearm. Her lower wisdom teeth were impacted at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Vaughan was last seen in Mathias, West Virginia on May 15, 1982. She has never been heard from again. For unclear reasons, she wasn't reported missing until 1995, thirteen years after her disappearance.

Vaughan is from East Hartford, Connecticut and attended Penney High School and Synergy Alternative High School in that city, and Connecticut police are investigating her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Connecticut State Police 860-534-1000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2017; casefile added.