Patrick Allen Guild
Guild, circa 1991
- Missing Since 12/01/1991
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'4, 140 - 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Guild had a mustache at the time of his disappearance, and may have a full beard. He has a long vertical scar at the outer edge of his right eye and a tattoo of the cartoon character Yosemite Sam on his forearm, and his nose has been broken several times.
Details of Disappearance
Guild moved from Arizona to Nashville, Tennessee in May 1985. He had previously been a pipefitter, but dreamed of being a songwriter. He became homeless and was living in a homeless camp known as Tent City, under the Interstate 24/Interstate 40 overpass.
He eventually constructed a tiny cabin there, with a sofa bed, a wood stove, an outhouse and a brick grill. His home was featured in an article inĀ The Tennessean in November 1989.
Guild was last seen in Nashville on December 1, 1991. He has never been heard from again. His daughter, who last saw her father when she was two years old, reported him missing in 2018 after she could find no indication of her father's whereabouts after 1991.
Little information is available in his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Metropolitan Nashville Police Department 615-862-7329
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2022; casefile added.