Patrick Ayn Sturbaum

Sturbaum, circa 1960

  • Missing Since 08/02/1960
  • Missing From Vacaville, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/13/1921 (104)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 165 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light gray 1960 Nash Rambler Ambassador with the California license plate number SZE 663
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Sturbaum may use the first name Patricia, and the alias last names Casey, Beckett and/or Hazelton.

Details of Disappearance

Sturbaum was last seen in Vacaville, California on August 2, 1960. She was driving a light gray 1960 Nash Rambler Ambassador with the California license plate number SZE 663, and left a note for her hsuband saying she going to go visit her mother in Oakland, California. Sturbaum has never been heard from again.

Later that month, a warrant was issued for her arrest for passing a $5 "account closed" check and a $5 "refer to maker" check in Vacaville. It's unclear whether this had anything to do with her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Vacaville Police Department 707-449-5200

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2025; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.