Patrick E. King
King, circa 1995
- Missing Since 11/21/1995
- Missing From Gibson County, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1991 Ford Ranger (accounted for), Black and gray Oldsmobile
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair. King's nickname is Pat.
Details of Disappearance
King was last seen on November 21, 1995. He left his job at a furniture factory at 3:30 p.m. That evening, he was seen getting into a gray passenger car with two unidentified individuals. He was supposed to meet his girlfriend for a date that night, but never arrived, which is uncharacteristic of him. He has never been heard from again.
The next day, King's 1991 Ford Ranger was found on a dirt road in a wilderness area known as Snakey Point, near the Patoka River, north of Oakland City, Indiana.
There was no sign of him at the scene and a search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts, but human hair, blood and fingerprints were found inside the truck.
King's loved ones don't believe he would have driven the truck to that location; he had just had it painted and refused to even drive it on gravel roads. He left his hunting license behind at his trailer, where he lived alone.
Eight days after his disappearance, King's girlfriend reported her car was rammed by a black and gray Oldsmobile. Two men inside the vehicle fired shots at her and one of them smashed out her car's headlights. She was unharmed and the perpetrators were never caught. It's unclear whether the incident is connected to King's disappearance.
King has been declared dead. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Indiana State Police
- 812-867-2079
- 800-852-3970
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2010; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.