Patrick Jason Beavers

Beavers, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 04/03/1997
  • Missing From Jerome, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/18/1972 (50)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 180 - 250 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears blue jeans and a blue denim vest.
  • Medical Conditions Beavers he has attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder and he may be suicidal. His eyes are photo-sensitive and he may wear dark-tinted wrap-around sunglasses, even during the evening hours, as a result of his condition. He may suffer from retinitis pigmentosa, an incurable eye condition which results in vision problems and eventual blindness.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Beavers has a full beard and mustache at the time of his 1997 disappearance. He may have a tracheotomy scar on his throat, and he has scars on his abdomen from exploratory surgery. His nickname is Pat.

Details of Disappearance

Beavers was last seen in Jerome, Idaho on April 3, 1997. He had been drinking alcohol shortly before his disappearance. He cut up his identification cards and walked out of the house in the middle of the night. He never returned. It was snowing that night and the temperature was well below freezing. Beavers wasn't wearing his coat when he disappeared, and he also left behind his wallet, tax forms and rifle.

Beavers has never been heard from again. He previously lived in the San Jose/Milpitas area of California and he may have been en route to Austin, Texas or Amarillo, Texas after his disappearance; his father lived in Texas. He left a farewell note behind, reading:

My will
Mom gets everything. Sorry but my time here is up. Love you all, no blame, except my own.

In spite of what his note said, it's unclear whether Beavers took his own life. There's a history of suicide in his family: his maternal grandfather and great-grandfather both died by suicide. His mother initially thought he might have left of his own accord to travel around the country, possibly by hitchhiking, but she began to question this theory as time passed without contact.

Beavers is widely read and an avid long-distance hiker. At the time of his disappearance, he had the habit of working long hours for a year or two and saving money, then taking several months off of work to read and study subjects of interest. His mother describes him as a gifted underachiever. Beavers didn't have a driver's license at the time of his disappearance and didn't know how to drive.

Beavers's case remains unsolved. Texas police are assisting the investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Jerome Police Department 208-324-4328
  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2013; details of disappearance updated.