Patrick Joseph Ratchford

Ratchford, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 11/24/1987
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/24/1926 (97)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red, blue and gray sweatshirt, blue jeans and Reebok sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Patrick was depressed at the time of his disappearance and possibly suicidal.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ratchford was last seen in Phoenix, Arizona on November 24, 1987. He disappeared from his home at 35th Avenue and Campbell Avenue sometime between 12:30 and 6:30 a.m. He has never been heard from again.

He took very few belongings with him, except his wedding ring. He had spoken about suicide in the past, but investigators don't believe he took his own life because his religious beliefs prohibit suicide.

Ratchford is a former Catholic priest who left the monastery to marry. Since his disappearance there has been no activity on his Social Security number. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department
  • 602-534-2121
  • 602-262-6141

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2016; details of disappearance updated.