Patrick Kennedy Alford Jr.

Patrick, circa 2010; Age-progression to age 22 (circa 2024); Jennifer Rodriguez, Patrick's mother

  • Missing Since 01/22/2010
  • Missing From Brooklyn, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Black, Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/28/2002 (23)
  • Age 7 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'8, 65 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, a red t-shirt, blue jeans and black and White Michael Jordan sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Patrick suffers from Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), but he wasn't taking medication at the time of his disappearance. He was showing signs of emotional problems and had been recommended for a psychiatric evaluation and possible treatment, but this hadn't yet happened by the time he went missing.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/Hispanic) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Patrick has a scar on his left eyebrow and a birthmark on his abdomen. His nickname is Lil Pee. He is Puerto Rican descent.

Details of Disappearance

Patrick was last seen in the New York City borough of Brooklyn at approximately 9:00 p.m. on January 22, 2010. He had been placed in a foster home in the Spring Creek Development complex, also known as Starrett City, three weeks before. The Spring Creek Development is in 100 block of Vandalia Avenue.

Patrick told his foster mother, Librada Moran, that he planned to run away to rejoin his biological mother, Jennifer Rodriguez. A photo of Rodriguez is posted with case summary. Patrick was last seen assisting Moran with household chores; he took out the trash and never came back. He has never been heard from again.

Rodriguez, who lives in the New York City borough of Staten Island, lost custody of Patrick and his four-year-old sister for alleged neglect. She reportedly knew the address of his foster home, and her aunt claims she had threatened to kidnap Patrick. A few days after Patrick's disappearance a judge ordered her to present her son at a family court hearing. Rodriguez didn't do so, stating she didn't have Patrick and didn't know his whereabouts. She was briefly jailed for contempt, then released after she passed a polygraph test.

She still maintains her innocence in her son's disappearance, stating she believed he ran away and is hiding somewhere. Various other members of Patrick's family, including people as far away as Maryland and Florida, have been investigated in his case. Several of Patrick's relatives have accused each other of hiding him.

In October 2010, Rodriguez filed a federal lawsuit against New York City, the Administration for Children's Services (ACS), Patrick's foster mother and the foster parents' apartment complex. She alleged that the ACS took Patrick from her custody without sufficient cause, and that they were negligent when they placed him in an unfit foster home instead of with relatives, such as his father.

Rodriguez alleged that Moran couldn't communicate with Patrick because she didn't speak English and he didn't speak Spanish, and that Patrick had repeatedly tried to run away, attacked his foster siblings, and even threatened to harm himself after he was placed in Moran's home.

A federal judge threw out the suit in March 2011, but ruled that Rodriguez could sue individual caseworkers and St. Vincent's Services, the child care agency in charge of Patrick's case. In 2013, Rodriguez amended her filing to include a claim for her son's wrongful death. She stated she filed the suit to get answers in her son's disappearance. The suit was settled for $6 million in August 2018. The money will be used to aid in the search for Patrick, and to benefit him if he is located alive.

Patrick may still be in the Brooklyn area. His father died in 2025, but his mother is still alive and still hopes for her son's recovery. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 18 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 25, 2025; details of disappearance updated.