Patrick Lee Ghering
Ghering, circa 1997; Age-progression to age 44 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 10/19/1997
- Missing From Gillette, Wyoming
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/28/1977 (49)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ghering's right ear is not fully developed. He has a one-inch scar on his right temple. His hair was in a crew cut at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Ghering was last seen in Gillette, Wyoming on October 19, 1997. His fourteen-year-old girlfriend, Amanda Gallion, disappeared on October 13. When questioned about Amanda's disappearance, Ghering said he had last seen her at 7:15 a.m. the day she vanished. Police believed he was concealing her.
Six days later, Ghering also disappeared. His vehicle was found abandoned on the wrong side of the road, facing the wrong direction. He was never seen again.
Ghering's Social Security number hasn't been used since his disappearance, and neither has Amanda's, indicating that neither of them have gotten jobs, credit cards or driver's licenses. Although police initially believed the pair ran away together and some agencies still classify Amanda as a runaway, foul play is possible in their disappearances. Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Campbell County Sheriff's Office 307-682-7271
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2026; two pictures added.