Patrick Michael Combs

RESOLVED

Combs, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 10/22/2015
  • Missing From Inkom, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Combs disappeared from Inkom, Idaho on October 22, 2015. He was en route to visit his parents in South Dakota, but never arrived there. On May 25, 2017, a year and a half after he disappeared, his truck was found in a roadside ditch halfway between the towns of Ten Sleep and Worland in Wyoming, a seven-hour drive from Inkom. It appeared to have been there for some time.

In May 2023, cattle ranchers in Washakie County, Wyoming found Combs's skull and other bones off the Blue Bank Road between Worland and Ten Sleep. His wallet was also located. The remains were found about two miles from where Combs's truck had been abandoned. Foul play is not suspected in his death.

Investigating Agency

  • Bannock County Sheriff's Office
  • 208-236-7174
  • 208-236-7111

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 22, 2023; case resolved.