Patsy Ann Ravens

Ravens, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 09/04/1977
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/14/1946 (77)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long blue print dress over a long-sleeved white blouse with blue trim around the neck and arms, and shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1965 Rambler with Illinois license plates (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ravens was last seen at approximately 10:30 p.m. on September 4, 1977, at a relative's residence in the vicinity of 29th Avenue and Latham Street in Phoenix, Arizona. At approximately 5:00 a.m. the next day, her relatives woke up and discovered Ravens and her vehicle, a white 1965 Rambler with Illinois license plates, were missing.

Ravens has never been heard from again. She left behind a note reading "God calls me to do his work so I must leave." Her family reported her as a missing person on September 11, a week after her disappearance.

Her car was found a few days after her disappearance, parked at the Sunset Pointe lookout on southbound Interstate 17 at mile post 252, near Prescott, Arizona. Inside the car was a map that appeared to trace a route from Phoenix north to Utah, and an undeveloped roll of film. Ravens's mother did not recognize any of the pictures after they were developed.

Ravens had talked about moving to Kanab, Utah to find a job, but it is unclear whether she tried to go there. She left behind all her clothing and a $162 unemployment check, but took about $35 in cash. Her purse was found in the same area as her car in December 1977. Her medication, car keys and temporary driver's license were inside, but all her money was missing.

At the time she went missing, Ravens was divorced and living with her parents. Her ex-husband had custody of their young son. Her parents describe Ravens as a quiet woman with few friends.

She was involved in the local Mormon church and spent much of her free time in her room reading the Bible. Ravens attended a church service on the evening of her disappearance and returned home at 9:45 p.m. Her loved ones stated she was behaving normally at the time. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8042

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2018; picture added.