Patsy L. Baker
Baker, circa 1999
- Missing Since 06/03/1999
- Missing From Marked Tree, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/10/1956 (69)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Baker's nickname is Pat.
Details of Disappearance
Baker apparently resided in Marked Tree, Arkansas in 1999; she was arrested for driving while intoxicated (DWI) in that city sometime before her disappearance. She was last seen at a dentist's office in Mountain View, Arkansas on June 3, 1999, and was reported missing the following month.
She had reportedly traveled to Mountain View with Danny Noel Taylor; they had rented an apartment together. Taylor later claimed Baker left him for a truck driver he knew only as Tim. She has never been heard from again. Her vehicle was found in Marked Tree in 2001.
In January 2009, Taylor pleaded guilty to second-degree murder in the September 1999 death of an elderly woman. He beat and smothered her to death in her home and robbed her of thousands of dollars. Taylor was sentenced to ten years in prison. He hasn't been charged in Baker's case, but he is considered a person of interest.
Baker's adult son was killed in a motorcycle accident in October 2005. She didn't contact her family at this time or attend his funeral; she may be unaware he is deceased.
Investigators have found no records indicating Baker has been incarcerated or hospitalized or died anywhere in the United States since 1999. They know little about her life before her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marked Tree Police Department 870-358-2024
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2018; details of disappearance updated.